2015 Elementary Oral Language Festival Awards

December 5, 2015

Serious Interpretation Solo

1st Place:  Alex Fan, Owens Intermediate School

2nd Place:  Penny Parrales, Garza Elementary School

3rd Place:  Chloe Garcia, Thorner Elementary School

4th Place:  Laila Baameur, Nichols Elementary School

Humorous Interpretation Solo

1st Place:  Jack Bellue, Downtown School

2nd Place:  Sophia Resolme, Franklin Elementary School

3rd Place:  Yohanna Guzman, Harding Elementary School

4th Place:  Mason Grahek, Chavez Elementary School

Serious Interpretation Duo

1st Place:  Logan Jarrett and Jazleen Salinas, Owens Intermediate School

2nd Place:  Jillian Perez and Channing Stewart, Downtown School

3rd Place:  Giselle Barajas and Tayler Wennihan, Thorner Elementary School

4th Place:  Katherine Banez and Alyssa Escalante, Harding Elementary School

Humorous Interpretation Duo

1st Place:  Braydon Cannon and Bryce Harrison, Thorner Elementary School

2nd Place: Jesse Magdaleno and Makyla Patterson, Owens Intermediate School

3rd Place:  Brianna Baker and Camila Martinez, Chavez Elementary School

4th Place:  Genesis Argueta and Kayli Zarate, Horace Mann Elementary School

Verse Choir

1st Place:  Thorner Elementary School:  Elyse Holladay, Lucia Jano, Alejandro Lopez, Natalie Macias, Savanah Serrano, and Joseph Ybarra

2nd Place (Tie):  Chavez Elementary School:  Maya Arambula, Emilia Barron, Veranica Diaz, Lucia Mares, Aliya Resendez, and Breana Riggs

2nd Place (Tie):  Fremont Elementary School:  Delaney Colbert, Carmen Estrada, Matthew Salas, Julian Reyes, and Deoshaniece Thomas

3rd Place:  Downtown School:  Miriam Eklund, Jacob Gomez, Ella Haverstock, Athan Matthews, Keaton Painter, Samantha Romero, and Olivia Wegis

Best “K-5 Team” School Award

Garza Elementary School

Ms. Kylie Bingham, Coach

Best “K-6 Team” School Award

Thorner Elementary School

Ms. Gigi Maurer and Ms. Sylvia Guzman, Coaches

Best “Overall Team” School Award

Thorner Elementary School

Ms. Gigi Maurer and Ms. Sylvia Guzman, Coaches

These students will join other winners selected in November at the District’s Junior High School (Grades 7-8) Oral Language Festival to represent the District at the Kern County Oral Language Festival.  The county event will take place on January 30, 2016, at Stonecreek Junior High School.

Nondiscrimination Policy

Bakersfield City School District programs, activities, and practices shall be free from unlawful discrimination, including discriminatory harassment, intimidation, and bullying based on actual or perceived characteristics of race or ethnicity, color, ancestry, nationality, national origin, ethnic group identifications, age, religion, marital or parental status, physical or mental disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, or genetic information or any other characteristic identified in Education Code 200 or 220, Penal code 422.55, or Government Code 11135, or based on association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. If you believe you have been subjected to discrimination, harassment, intimidation, or bullying, you should immediately contact the school site principal and/or the District’s Human Resource Administrator, at 661-631-4663, or at 1300 Baker Street, Bakersfield, California 93305. A copy of BCSD’s Uniform Complaint Procedures and Non-Discrimination policies are available by clicking here and/or upon request.